SayPro Privacy Policy

WhatsApp: + 27 84 313 7407 Email: info@southernafricayouth.org

Email: info@southernafricayouth.org
Call: + 27 11 071 1903
WhatsApp: + 27 84 313 7407
Who we are and SayPro Website Privacy Policy

Our website address is https://www.southernafricayouth.org.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

SayPro collects your email address, contact numbers, name, surname and where necessary we collect other information such as your Date of birth, location and other information. This is used to identify and support the nature of the service that we offer to you. It is in line with SayPro Online Management Policy as defined in SayPro Policy and Procedure Manual as defined by the board and the CEO Neftaly Malatjie every 2 years.

The information we collect from you will be used for SayPro statistical and certification purposes in the case where you are a student, beneficiary or volunteer.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Our contact forms will collect the information from you and will send it to the relevant parties which you asked the request. The contact forms are linked to the SayPro, not to third parties. So we do not share your information with anyone from outside. However, out of SayPro internal control, we may have staff members who may steal your information for their personal gain and resell it to any other party. However, this may be done in hiding without SayPro consent. Should you find that your information was sold to anyone. Kindly notify SayPro at info@southernafricayouth.org. We will gladly investigate and ask you to block such party from external parties using your information.

SayPro does not take the information from contact forms for SayPro database systems. This was discontinued in 2020 when the organisation adopted new approaches to communicating with SayPro partners.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on SayPro site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit SayPro login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We analyse any information that we receive through SayPro database system and the website www.southernafricayouth.org.

Who we share your data with

SayPro does not share any of your data with anyone. Should you find that your information has been shared with anyone. Kindly note that it is not SayPro as an institution. However, we have within the website privacy policy noticed that SayPro staff may at their own space steal and sell your data without management consent. Should you find that your information has been shared with anyone. Please send an email to SayPro founder Neftaly Vutisani Malatjie at info@southernafricayouth.org. He will ensure that it is urgently investigated.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on SayPro website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

Anyone can contact SayPro Chief Executive Officer at info@southernafricayouth.org or give SayPro a call at + 27 84 313 7407.

Additional information

How we protect your data

SayPro Group or its subsidiaries does not sell any information to anyone. However, should that happen maybe through theft or hacking. Contact SayPro using the links above.

What data breach procedures we have in place

User information is solely restricted to access to one person in the organisation. Should you feel that you have been sent information. Let SayPro Chief Executive Officer know. 

What third parties we receive data from

SayPro may receive your data from other sources which enables SayPro to make an easy transition for you on this site. SayPro ensures that the data we receive is safe and can protect your or your personal information as a user.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We may send you newsletters and promotional information from SayPro website. We will not send you any information. If you did not subscribe to SayPro website.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

SayPro full complies with the POPI Act in South Africa. Therefore we follow all its legislation and requirements.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
error: Content is protected !!
Subscribe to our newsletter

Sign up to receive updates, promotions, and sneak peaks of upcoming products. Plus 20% off your next order.

Promotion nulla vitae elit libero a pharetra augue