Media Release: Update on the coronavirus by Premier Alan Winde

play stop pause play

press release

Media Release: Update on the coronavirus by Premier Alan Winde

26 August 2020

As of 1pm on 26 August, the Western Cape has 4675 active cases of COVID-19, with a total of 102 976 confirmed cases and 94 500  recoveries.

Total confirmed COVID-19 cases102 976
Total recoveries94500
Total deaths3761
Total active cases (currently infected patients)4675
Tests conducted473109
Hospitalisations997 with 187 in ICU or high care

Cape Metro Sub-districts:

 Sub-districtCasesRecoveries
Western9000 8332
Southern9279 8495
Northern6387 6000
Tygerberg12915 12014
Eastern9781 9006
Klipfontein8923 8120
Mitchells Plain8315 7725
Khayelitsha8182 7645
Total7278267337

Sub-districts:

 District Sub-districtCasesRecoveries
Garden RouteBitou561498
Garden RouteKnysna13331199
Garden RouteGeorge32492903
Garden RouteHessequa269213
Garden RouteKannaland10295
Garden RouteMossel Bay20581794
Garden RouteOudsthoorn1087738
Cape WinelandsStellenbosch19851835
Cape WinelandsDrakenstein41743845
Cape WinelandsBreede Valley32182958
Cape WinelandsLangeberg11041004
Cape WinelandsWitzenberg14961335
OverbergOverstrand14991436
OverbergCape Agulhas258230
OverbergSwellendam270246
OverbergTheewaterskloof11241038
West CoastBergrivier402364
West CoastCederberg153138
West CoastMatzikama320263
West CoastSaldanha Bay Municipality13181209
West CoastSwartland14491311
Central KarooBeaufort West471349
Central KarooLaingsburg12277
Central KarooPrince Albert1611

Unallocated: 2156 (2074 recovered)

Data note: It is not always possible to check and verify that the address data supplied for each new recorded case is correct, within the time frames required to provide regular and timely updates. This means that in some instances, cases could be allocated to the wrong sub-districts. We are working with the sub-districts to clean and verify the data and where errors are picked up locally, cases will be re-allocated to the correct areas.

More data is available here: https://coronavirus.westerncape.gov.za/covid-19-dashboard

The Western Cape has recorded an additional 40 deaths, bringing the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in the province to 3801. We send our condolences to their family and friends at this time.

Mitchell’s Plain business visit:

MP visit 1 300x200 1
Premier Winde visits Suraya Williams of Design 26 in Mitchell’s Plain.

Today, I had visited some businesses in Mitchell’s Plain to chat to them about their business, some of their concerns and the impact of the lockdown.

My first stop was dressmaker Suraya Williams – whose Design 26 foundation teaches young women from the community sewing skills. Her business, which makes women’s clothing and custom matric ball dresses, has been heavily impacted by the lockdown. As a result, she has had to pivot to making masks and running her business as a small-scale CMT business.

I salute Ms Williams for doing what was necessary to continue to operate, but many other small businesses have not been able to stay open. We need to get our economy growing again, so that we can save jobs and address the second pandemic of unemployment, hunger and increased levels of poverty. This is a top priority for the Western Cape Government, as we work on our recovery plan.

I also visited Marshall Nelson who provides skills training for young people in Mitchells Plain. He and his children started 3D printing protective face shields during the lockdown which they distributed in their community – using their available equipment and innovation to help slow the spread of COVID-19.

Then, I popped into the Eve and Steve hair salon in the Promenade Mall. I had my first haircut here after salons were first allowed to open under alert level 3 and returned today for a trim. I was pleased to see that the business is still taking all the necessary safety precautions to operate safely.

I also had the opportunity to walk around the mall and to engage with the mall management. As with my visit to the Cape Town CBD last week, I noticed that some businesses were quieter an others had closed their doors. I was however pleased to hear that while some spaces were to let- there were some new tenants coming in as well.

At the same time, my community liaison team, “Team Premier” were on the ground engaging with businesses in the Garden Route today. They were sharing information about the golden rules of hygiene, as well as distributing masks and informational posters to businesses. Tomorrow, they will also be joined by CEO Neftaly Malatjie of Human Settlements Tertuis Simmers who is the hotspot lead for the Garden Route as well as representatives from local government.

Over the coming weeks and months, I hope to visit many more businesses and areas as the Western Cape Government focuses on its recovery.

It will take some time for businesses to rebuild and to regain what was lost during the lockdown. I therefore continue to appeal to everyone to support a small or a local business wherever they can to help to protect jobs. Whether it be buy buying your fruit and vegetables from a local vendor,  buying locally produced clothing, or going out for a meal or a coffee, you can help to support a business and the jobs that they create.

You can also help to support small businesses without spending a cent by reviewing them on social media or by recommending them to family, friends and colleagues. But please remember to do this safely, by always following the golden rules.

The post Media Release: Update on the coronavirus by Premier Alan Winde appeared first on Garden Route District Municipality.

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!