Annual Report 2020

Strategic Highlights

To the Bishop, Pastors, Government Officials, Political Leadership, Civil Society to our staff and beneficiaries of Southern Africa Youth Project. To all of you, I greet you in our Zionist way of “Kgotso ae be le Lena (peace be with you).”

 

2019 – 2020 Financial Year has been a year of transformation, changes, and difficulty for us as an organization. Where we began to ask ourselves, what are we doing and where are we going.

 

Would first thank the beneficiaries of the Southern Africa Youth Project for continuing to support us and make our programs better than what they are now.

 

Want to thank the team at Southern Africa Youth Project for continuing to take the vision of our founder. Neftaly Malatjie forward, which is to change the way, Youth think about themselves and their families.

 

Want to thank the advisory committee for your contribution to the organization. We have been challenged, and indeed, it has not been a natural step.

 

Would also like to thank our donors, facilitators, funders, and strategic partners for continuing to support us in these tough economic times. Your contributions are well appreciated.

Neftaly Malatjie

Chief Executive Officer

 

PARTNERSHIP HIGHLIGHT

Southern Africa Youth Project has travelled a long journey where we have seen so many the Youth changing the way they think about themselves. We have seen the Youth becoming independent without relying on their families for survival.

 

We have seen Southern Africa Youth Project strengthening families where some of the beneficiaries were separated from their families. Today Southern Africa Youth Project has empowered thousands of Youth from Limpopo and Gauteng.

 

 

We acknowledge all the partners who have filled the puzzle where they have contributed with money, resources, and time towards the organization. On behalf of our beneficiaries, we are very grateful to be your partners still. We invite companies and individuals to visit our centres to see the work that we do in communities.

Nancy Nghonyama

Resource Mobilization, Marketing, and Communications

 

 

Operating Highlights

Youth Unemployment Rate in South Africa averaged 52.84 per cent from 2013 until 2019, reaching an all-time high of 58.20 per cent in the third quarter of 2019 and a record low of 48.80 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2014. This means that more than six out of 10 youth are unemployed, and an average of 3 out of 10 youth lose their jobs every day.

Southern Africa Youth Project has worked in collaboration with government agencies (department of higher education and training), NGOs serving young people, large corporations and businesses, recruitment agencies, and local communities to promote inclusive economic empowerment (access into vocational training, completion, and transition into the job market) for unemployed and unskilled young people through our ICT-based Work and Life readiness and opportunity placement model.

 

Our journey for the financial year 2019/20 was great as we managed to implement activities such as Advice, referral services, Community awareness, School entrepreneurship, Work readiness, ICT-Based, and  Opportunity placement programs for the Youth. Through our ICT-based Work and Life readiness and opportunity placement model, we have managed to work with a total unemployed youth.

We were fortunate enough to secure additional support from different Seta’s to implement Workplace skills programs and make use of interns in implementing our skills development programs.

 

Policies and procedures in implementing projects guide southern Africa Youth Project, and we host continuous staff development programs to ensure capacity in the overall management of projects.

 

I herewith extend my deepest gratitude to our staff, partners, and beneficiaries for their tireless efforts and support in contributing towards our vision of “changing the way the youth think about themselves.”

Clifford Legodi

General Manager

 

PROJECT HIGHLIGHTS

Southern Africa Youth Project aims to empower young people in the community by providing them with programs. Young people have a platform where they engage with other beneficiaries about the challenge that they are facing in their life daily also prepare them in a working place.

 

Activities that we serve our clients are life skills, computer training, function in the business environment, System development, bookkeeping, programming, Learner ship, Internship, reference letter, proof of residency, and HWSETA training.

 

Southern Africa Youth Project has found that Youth aged from 18 to 35 have completed secondary school, but because of their background, they do not have money to further their studies. Therefore, we introduced different activities in the organization to help extend their career. We managed to empower a total number of 1911 of males 691 and females 1220 beneficiaries during the fiscal year 2019/20.

 

Facilities are the most challenging issue in our organization because if we must accommodate a large number of people in a small place, that course shortage number of beneficiaries. Our fundraising team has been working tirelessly to source support from corporate companies.

 

With that said, I would like to thank the team of Southern Africa Youth Project for affecting the lives of the Youth by “change the way they think about themselves.”

 

Linah Ralepelle

Service Consultant

 

Advice and Referral/Paralegal Services

Southern Africa Youth Project through its main branches and its partner branches implement the advisory, referral, and paralegal services to unemployed Youth in townships, rural areas, and farms of Southern Africa. Southern Africa Youth Project has found that Youth aged 18 – 35 completes secondary school yearly. However, the main challenge is that out of 100%, only 30% can further their studies with Technical Vocational, Education and Training Colleges and Universities, and Universities of Technologies. We have empowered 2 426 beneficiaries during the fiscal year 2091/20

Those who complete Secondary School and Further Education find themselves sitting at home vulnerable to situations, which affects them to not think of moving forward with life. Challenges that have been identified that need to be addressed are, Gender-Based Violence faced by the Youth, Increase in Human Rights Violation, Abuses within families and Youth becoming victims, Youth not knowing where to go when they have challenges.

 

Southern Africa Youth Project has managed to in the past work with over 20 000 Youth who passes through this program, where they have received information, advisory, referral and linkages through our case management system in collaboration with a community development organization, state institutions, and businesses who have made it possible for us to create impact to the lives of the youth in communities.

 

 

Work Readiness Program

 

Southern Africa Youth project implemented work readiness program which is an online empowerment tool that provides Youth will include three focus courses, which equips them with skills in making the rights career choice, to online job searching skills as well as work competency skills. The three courses are “You and Your career, getting a Job & Success in work.” Work readiness is made up of 36 online interactive modules that learners complete to gain skills that enhance their chances of getting jobs and succeeding at work.

We have managed to empower beneficiaries in the Work Readiness Program during the fiscal year 2019/20.

 

 

SocIAl RelIEf PROGRAM (Feeding SCHEME)

Southern Africa Youth Project school has also realized that most of our beneficiaries come from disadvantaged families, where they cannot afford household essentials to cater for their basic needs. We have introduced a program that supplies lunch for our beneficiaries to help boost their energy and ensure concentration during training sessions.

Since the start of the social relief program, attendance and participation has improved, and our beneficiaries are pleased that we can complement them with lunch as some cannot afford food at home.

We were able to supply 89 meals to our beneficiaries for the 2019/20.

 

 

Wholesale and Retail Programs

The Wholesale and Retail Sectors is one of the most significant absorbers of young people in employment. Southern Africa Youth Project supplies Wholesale and Retail programs in Waiter and Point of Sale. The plans include 60% practical and 40% theory to ensure that young people can keep jobs because they have skills on how to conduct themselves within a restaurant setting.

We cover the following topics under Wholesale and Retails programs: Setting Up a restaurant, Customer Service, Tips on how to handle Customers, Presenting a Menu, Serving Customers, Presenting the Bill, Types of Table Services and How to upsell menu items and specials.

We are proud to announce that for the year 2019/20, we trained 442 beneficiaries in the Wholesale and Retail program. More than 65% of our placement rate is from this program.

 

 

 

 

Computer PROGRAM

Southern Africa Youth Project has managed to supply a computer program for 115 beneficiaries in PC Basics, MS Word, Outlook, Excel, and Outlook. Our computer course is aimed at building knowledge and skills required by our Youth in End User Computing. It is intended to empower youth to acquire knowledge, skills, attitudes, and values required to operate confidently in the End User Computing environment and to respond to the challenges of the economic climate.

Our Computer program is structured in a manner that its response to requirements by employers when young people are seeking jobs. Many of our beneficiaries can find jobs upon completing the program.

Eight out of 10 youth that visits our centres daily, select computer training as their first choice, the reason for this is that it is the first requirement by potential employers. We are happy that in 2019/20 we were able to reach more significant numbers compared to 2017 and 2018 and this is done through the support of Seta by supporting us to roll-out new skills development training including Computer Training for both staff and beneficiaries.

System Support

Southern Africa Youth Project has realized that we are living in the information age and this means that Computer training alone will help young people grow within the corporate space, this leads to the introduction of Technical Support. The program aims to empower young people with skills that will enable them to use office equipment efficiently and effectively.

Southern Africa Youth Project has managed to empower 101 beneficiaries in System Support, where we covered the following topics in line with what is needed when Youth are searching for jobs. (Office Equipment Processes Monitor and Consult with Maintenance Providers, Safety principles in working with Office Equipment as well as Method of communicating with Service Providers). This program equips with skills to help better function within a professional working environment.

 

Educational Support in Schools (Entrepreneurship)

Southern Africa Youth Project school Entrepreneurship program is aimed at identifying and developing leaners in high school to be successful entrepreneurs, the primary purpose of the programme is to nurture creative leaners from Diepsloot with fundamental entrepreneurial skills that will not only enhance their knowledge in entrepreneurship but inspire them to effectively establish and run their income-generating initiatives without relying on anyone.

Southern Africa Youth Project has worked with three schools namely Diepsloot Sec N0:3, Itirele Zenzele and Rabasotho Combined school for the last for 5 years since 2014 and the program was closed off in June 2019, we are proud that we have imparted knowledge and empowered young people to start their initiative of social change. We work with 143 Young people for the fiscal year 2019/20.

 

Coder Dojo

Southern Africa Youth Project, in partnership with its corporate partner, has introduced a coding program called “Coder Dojo” with the aim of teaching school learners coding skills. In 2019, we enrolled 15 learners in the program. Southern Africa Youth Project together with volunteers from our corporate partner-hosted 16 successful sessions with 15 school learners that were also part of the school entrepreneurship program. Our beneficiaries have developed skills to code programs using Alice, Cascading Style Sheets, and HTML.

The program was initially introduced in 2018, and this year we were also able to provide the program to 15 young people, and they progressed from the first stage of coding Scratch where they gained skills on how to create games to Hyper Text Mark-up Language where they also learned how to develop a website and browse for information online. The last part of the program was the final stage of coding “Cascading Style Sheets which led to 15 of our beneficiaries graduating upon completing the assessments set by our partner company ‘Accenture”.

 

 

Second Chance Project

As a youth development institution, we have also realized the challenges faced by young ex-offenders, especially when they are released from prisons. Most of them find it hard to reintegrate back into society. Southern Africa Youth Project in partnership with Integration Centers in Lithuania and three other organizations from Peru and Vietnam through Erasmus+, co-funded by European Union has introduced a project called “Second Chance” to reintegrate young ex-offenders and Youth at risk back into society. The project is also focused on creating awareness about the stigma that young ex-offender, especially people that have been to prison face when they return to their communities.

The project includes culture exchange seminars in each of the four countries, including South Africa, where Southern Africa Youth Project. Three of our staff members participated in a nine days empowerment seminar hosted by our partner organization in Peru giving them a cultural feel of Peru while visiting some Non-profit Organizations, rehabilitation centres as well as detention centres.

 

Monitoring and Evaluation Highlights

Southern Africa Youth Project has a plan to supply direction on how to run the organization. We have different departments such as General Manager, Administrator, Finance, Service Consultant, Programs, Strategic Partnership, Data Management, Monitor, and Evaluation.

Monitoring and Evaluation take place daily during working hours. In monitoring, meetings were held to ensure the efficient and effectiveness of program implementation. The sessions were using Staff meeting, Health & Safety meeting, MONITORING AND EVALUATION, Investors, Programs, Placement, Lekgotla lame, Marketing, Advice & Referral meeting, and Administration to monitor departments and project during implementation.

During the monitoring, we were reviewing and evaluating reports and before uploading them to the online database system. Support Staff members to convey target numbers, during the process of checking, we were able to find and address problems as they arise. The process has taught me skills on which steps to take and resources to access work before and after the compliance. Monitor the actions that enable the sustainability of the organization.

We are proud of all the achievements of Southern Africa Youth Project; this would not have been possible if it had not been for the tireless effort of the team. We have received positive feedback from the beneficiaries that have received services from our centres.

Tsakani Rikhotso

MONITORING AND EVALUATION Officer

 

Statistical Highlights

Southern Africa Youth Project works with a substantial number of young people visiting the centre daily, and a part of primary requirements is to capture the information of our beneficiaries for record-keeping and evidence purposes. We have subscribed to a reliable database system “Soweto Care System” that makes it possible for us to record the information that we require from beneficiaries daily,

Many our programs require evidence and data during program implementation and reporting periods and Soweto Care System provides us with a useful tool to manage our work, data, and evidence for both internal and external reporting purposes.

With the use of Soweto Care System information on beneficiaries, employees, beneficiary interventions, needs, and programs are captured, updated, and retrieved in detail. We are also able to create profiles for recipients and employees, attendance registers, work schedules, as well as comprehensive reports for management.

We are proud to announce that Southern Africa Youth Project performed much better in this fiscal year 2019/20 compared to the previous year 2018/19. With the introduction of the latest programs supported by SETA’S, we were able to embed new indicators into our database system and ensure that we report with realist figures.

Soweto Care System we can populate information on the following: End-User Computer, System Support, Bookkeeping, Programming, waiter, Point of sale and Life skills

Together with our team, we invest commitment, dedication, and participation resulting in improved administrative and Monitoring & Evaluation processes.

Patricia Tsebe

Statistical Highlights

Southern Africa Youth project uses Soweto Care System for Human Resource Management. The system (Soweto care System) enables us to upload and retrieve documents through reports and stats such as CVs, ID, Qualification. We can amend the information as, and when we need to.

 

We also have the payroll system that enables us to create left, a summary report of staff payment, pays lips, information about EMP201/501, and the payroll system has the full knowledge of the organization including organization registration number, PAYE, UIF, and SDL Number. SAYPRO follow SARS by completing monthly employee’s declaration, and Annually SARS return to issue employee’s SARS certificates. EMP201 return is captured every month when capturing payments for staff, EMP501 it is done once a year. We also follow U-filing for the department of labour is done every month by capturing staff payroll and EMP201 return.

 

Human Resource management is guided by SayPro’s policy and procedures, which are followed by the employees and beneficiaries of the organization. However, we are also governed by the Basic Conditions of Employment Act 75 of 1997 and Occupational Health & Safety Act 85 of 1993, and they are within our centre and available for all personnel.

Rebecca Maapola | HR & Admin Officer

SAYPRO’S Overall Stats

   
INDICATORFemaleMaleTotal
01. Beneficiaries serviced16399082547
04. Beneficiaries who received proof of residency8739126
05. Beneficiaries who get Child Support Grant2538261
06. Beneficiaries who have an income2609269
07. Beneficiaries who do not have an income13798992278
08. Beneficiaries who received referral services12206911911
09. Beneficiaries out of school who receives service16339082541
10. Beneficiaries in school who receives service66
11. Beneficiaries who have results captured66
12. Beneficiaries who have found opportunities381957
13. PARTICIPANTS IN PROGRAM TYPE
SayPro Human Resources351550
SayPro Job Placement381957
SayPro Skills Development16349062540
14. PARTICIPANTS IN SKILLS DEVELOPMENT   
SA Advice and Referral12206911911
SA Bookkeeping Accounting602282
A Cashier/Point of Sale10132133
SA Computer Training8134115
SA Customer Service251237
SA Daily Meals for Beneficiaries19423
SA Hospitality11
SA Human Rights & GBV Awareness Campaigns7483181066
SA Life Skills226100326
SA Programming532679
SA School Entrepreneurship (Sevissa)1010
SA System Support492675
SA Waiter7823101
15. OPPORTUNITY TYPE
Internship11
Job271441
Learnership11
16. CLIENT MONTHLY INCOME RATE
No Income13798992278
Child Support Grant2538261
Income between R400 – R1 5002497256
Income between R1 600 – R4 5001111
17. CLIENT COUNTRIES   
Lesotho5510
Malawian171128
Mozambican325
South African14707972267
Tanzanian11
Zimbabwean14189230
18. CLIENT PROVINCES   
Gauteng16399082547
19. CLIENT DISTRICTS   
City of Johannesburg16379052542
20. CLIENTS PER VILLAGE   
Diepsloot16138922505
Ivory Park314
Johannesburg221335
Midrand11
22. AGE GROUPS   
0 – 11 Years213
12 – 17 Years211031
18 – 25 Years8425141356
26 – 35 Years7393661105
36 Years and Older341751
23. RACE   
Asian22
Black16198882507
Coloured11
24. SCHOOLS   
Rabasotho Combined School66
25. STAFF MEMBERS   
Staff members372259
Staff members who have left the organization213
26. STAFF MEMBERS PER JOB TITLE   
Administrator261541
Advice Desk Officer11
Board Member22
Bookkeeper112
Cleaner11
Data Management33
General Manager11
Maintenance Officer11
Marketing and Fundraising22
Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist11
Personal Assistant to Neftaly11
Project Coordinator11
Service Consultant Officer11
Strategic Partnership Manager11
27. STAFF MEMBERS PER DEPARTMENT   
Administration372158
Marketing & Fundraising11
TOTAL PARTICIPANTS16349072541

Southern Africa Youth Project’s placement partners.

Southern Africa Youth Project has managed to place beneficiaries in companies such as ALF, Bane grid, Bidvest, Boxer, Builders Warehouse, Burger King, Business, Business Park, Cambridge, Cashbuild, Catering, Checkers, Choppies, Clientele, Crèche/Pre-School, Debonaires, Deltamune, Department of Tourism, Diepsloot Combined School, Dischem, Ditshego, Domestic, Edgars, Fare Price, Fidelity, Graduate School of SA, Hair Salon, Help 2 Read, Hernops, Heron Bridge, Hope World Wide, IEC, Indaba Hotel, Intercape, Internet Café, Internship, Jet, Lanzeria Rental Agent, Learnership, Life Hospital, Liquor City, Logistic, Makro, Mangwanani, McDonalds, Money Funds Service, Monte Casino, OK Furniture, Pep Stores, Pharmacy, Power Factory, Quali Health, Youth who got jobs, SANCA, SAPS South African Police Service, SayPro – Southern Africa Youth Project, SayPro (Pty) Ltd, Security, Sharon lea, Shell, Shoprite, Spaza, Stallion, Steers, Telkom, The Choice Pharmacy, Total, Township news, Witkoppen Clinic, Woolworths and Zubuntu Management.

“Southern Africa Youth Project aims to empower the youth through up-skilling them to recognize and utilize the opportunities that are around. We do this by supplying Information, Capacity Building and Job placement for unemployed youth.

Looking Ahead

 

Problems on Youth unemployment: Southern Africa Youth Project works with migrants from rural areas to townships near the city of Johannesburg upon their arrival in the town; they find themselves in a pressure to find employment within a short space of time. The cause is the pressure to support their children, to pay rent, and for them to survive. About 70% of these youth migrants have passed secondary school grade 12. In those who have Grade 12, there is 95% of them obtained a college admission, and 5% have received a university admission to study at any university or university. However, in some two who passed with college and university admission, only 15% can enter higher education. Within 15%, only 50% of the number will be able to complete and obtain a degree or diploma. With employment, we have found out that in every ten Youth, only 6 gets work. In the six, only one gets permanent employment. Five cannot keep their jobs for over two years because of anger, dissatisfaction, behaviour, and demotivation.

The cause is that these Youth have 1-4 children between the ages of 25 – 30 years. They also have a big family of unemployed people who relies on them for support. The cost of living is expensive as the food and clothing become a cost day in and day out. These problems create a burden for the employed Youth as the amount they earn is below the expected monthly expenditures. Also, the issues require them to seek employment to solve those problems quickly. Then a new problem arises. Where they are dismissed, and they join those who are already unemployed. This is how Southern Africa Youth Project Plans to transform the lives of the Youth.

Our implementation Model

Case Management

 

Southern Africa Youth Project has a case management system, which assists the organization in tracking the beneficiary from enrolment to accessing opportunities. Through this system, we can give correct up to date individual, group, and overall statistics of what has been happening in the organization

Digital and Entrepreneurial Skills

 

Southern Africa Youth Project works in rural communities and townships where the majority or 90% of the Youth are unemployed or have never had access to skills to work or skills for business. Southern Africa Youth Project provides a wide range of skills to empower communities in dire need

Advice and Referral Services

Southern Africa Youth Project refers beneficiaries to other institutions of support, which will provide additional support to what the organization is contributing to the community. Southern Africa Youth Project works with governments, corporates, non-profit organizations, and institutes of learning to ensure that we provide a basket of services. If we are not able, we delegate

Work Readiness and Presentation Skills

Southern Africa Youth Project provides work readiness skills to prepare first-time job seekers with knowledge and skills to ensure that they are ready to face the professional world both entrepreneurship and the workplace

Soft Skills/Life Skills/Financial Management Skills

 

Southern Africa Youth Project understands that beneficiaries are coming from high school and have never found employment. Our soft skills enable recipients to understand themselves and their families

Job Placement and Incubation

 

Southern Africa Youth Project places Youth into jobs and entrepreneurial ventures, which they are to be self-sustainable. Our beneficiaries have proven to us that we put them once and they continue until they go to pension

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE HIGHLIGHTS

Southern Africa Youth Project uses Wave Accounting to save and update its financial information on the system. SayPro has the policies and procedures of managing its finances, recording, and filing the receipts, invoices, requisition, and other documents. Financial statements are prepared following the International Financial Reporting Standard for Small and Medium-Sized Entities, and the Companies Act 71 of 2008.

My day-to-day responsibilities as the Legal and Compliance is Process requisitions made by the team of Southern Africa Youth Project, and also filing all the receipts and uploading them on Wave Accounting System to ensure that they are corresponding with the SayPro’s system. Recording and maintaining SayPro, DYP, and Neftaly Management financial transactions such as purchases, expenses, rent revenue, invoices, and payments.

Duties are also updating financial data into general ledgers, which are used to produce the balance sheet and income statement. Make that I am consistent, correct, and minimizing errors. This is typically done with the help of the Wave Accounting system.

Overseeing Southern Africa Youth Project, Diepsloot Youth Project, and Neftaly Management financial data and complying by keeping correct books on accounts payable and receivable, and daily trade entries and reconciliations. I also perform daily accounting tasks such as monthly financial reporting, general ledger entries, and record payments and adjustments.

I assisted in Human Resources, by being involved in the payroll system jointly with the HR Manager to ensure that E-filing and the payroll system are always up to date and all returns are submitted on time to SARS. On Database management, I helped by capturing and profiling beneficiaries on the policy, updating the placement list for learners that got employment opportunities, scanning, and uploading supporting documents on the system. I also helped with Programs by easing and writing Program report.

I find it rewarding to work for an organization that transforms the lives of young people within South Africa and across borders. By ensuring compliance across all departments of the organization, the Southern Africa Youth Project has improved its credibility with partners.

 

Mulalo Nelukalo

Legal & Compliance Officer

 

 

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

Southern African countries are faced huge problems with the high rate of unemployment youth and crime, which is affecting the economy for those countries. Southern Africa Youth Project empowers Youth through upskilling them to recognize and use opportunities.

We receive funds from different companies, including the South African government, to implement our programs. We have an internal fiscal management department, including the (CEO, Financial manager, and bookkeeper). We spent funds according to the distributed budget amounts from our donors and in a manner that will ensure that the founder’s vision and mission are achieved.

Our revenues for the fiscal year of 2019/2020 decreased by 29.64 % compared to the previous fiscal year 2018/2019. For this fiscal year, we spent 80% on program implementation and 20% for administration.

The day-to-day procedural steps are often best determined between management staff and front-line financial staff. The staff members were in the best position to learn the most efficient and effective ways to implement a given policy direction. Southern Africa Youth Project is ensuring compliance as guided by our financial policies and procedures to ensure honesty and transparency in fiscal management and reporting.

Mulalo Mavhungu

Financial Manager

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!