Annual Report 2019

Strategic Highlights

To the Bishop, Pastors, Government Officials, Political Leadership, Civil Society to our staff and beneficiaries of Southern Africa Youth Project. To all of you, I greet you in our Zionist way of “Kgotso ae be le lena (peace be with you)”.

 

2018 – 2019 Financial Year has been seen a year of transformation, changes and difficulty for us as an organisation. Where we began to ask ourselves, what are we doing and where are we going.

 

I would first thank the beneficiaries of Southern Africa Youth Project for continuing to support us and make our programmes better than what they are now.

 

I want to thank the team at Southern Africa Youth Project for continuing to take the vision of our founder. Neftaly Malatjie forward, which is to change the way, Youth think about themselves and their families.

 

I want to thank the advisory committee for your contribution to the organisation. We have been challenged, and indeed, it has not been a natural step.

 

I would also like to thank our donors, facilitators, funders and strategic partners for continuing to support us in these tough economic times. Your contributions are well appreciated.

Neftaly Malatjie

Chief Executive Officer

 

PARTNERSHIP HIGHLIGHT

Southern Africa Youth Project has travelled a long journey where we have seen so many the youth changing the way they think about themselves. We have seen the youth becoming independent without relying on their families for survival.

 

We have seen Southern Africa Youth Project strengthening families where some of the beneficiaries were separated with their families. Today Southern Africa Youth Project has empowered thousands of youth from Limpopo and Gauteng.

 

We acknowledge all the partners who have filled the puzzle where they have contributed with money, resources and time towards the organisation. On behalf of our beneficiaries, we are very grateful to be your partners still. We invite companies and individuals to visit our centres to see the work that we do in communities.

Nancy Nghonyama

Resource Mobilization, Marketing and Communications

 

Operating Highlights

South Africa is a country of socio-economic extremes with a large percentage of the population living in poor conditions. There is continuous growth unemployment, and poverty continues to be a significant social issue amongst families within rural and some urban areas of the country.

 

With an estimated 52.85 per cent youth unemployment in South Africa, this often led to frustration amongst young that are unable to find employment and create sustainability for themselves and their families. Southern Arica Youth Project has since 2005 implemented skills development programs to help address social issues faced with the youth within South Africa and beyond its borders.

 

Southern Africa Youth Project’ journey of the financial year 2018/19 was great as we managed to implement activities such as advice, referral services, community awareness, school entrepreneurship, work readiness, computer skills and programming for the youth. In total, we managed to reach 2 303 clients for the year.

Clifford Legodi

General Manager

 

PROJECT HIGHLIGHTS

 

Advice and Referral/Paralegal Services

Southern Africa Youth Project through its main branches and its partner branches implement the advisory, referral and paralegal services to unemployed Youth in townships, rural areas and farms of Southern Africa. Southern Africa Youth Project has found that Youth aged 18 – 35 completes secondary school yearly. However, the main challenge is that out of 100%, only 30% can further their studies with Technical Vocational, Education and Training Colleges and Universities and Universities of Technologies. We have empowered 1 606 beneficiaries during the financial year 2018/19.

Those who complete Secondary School and Further Education find themselves sitting at home vulnerable to situations, which affects them to not think of moving forward with life.  Challenges that have been identified that need to be addressed are, Gender-Based Violence faced by the Youth, Increase in Human Rights Violation, Abuses within families and Youth becoming victims, Youth not knowing where to go when they have challenges.

 

Southern Africa Youth Project has managed to in the past work with over 20 000 Youth who passes through this program, where they have received information, advisory, referral and linkages through our case management system in collaboration with a community development organisation, state institutions, and businesses who have made it possible for us to create impact to the lives of the youth in communities.

 

Work Readiness Program

Southern Africa Youth project implemented work readiness program which is an online empowerment tool that provides Youth will include three focus courses, which equips them with skills in making the rights career choice, to online job searching skills as well as work competency skills. The three courses are “You and Your career, getting a Job & Success in work”. Work readiness is made up of 36 online interactive modules that learners complete to gain skills that enhance their chances of getting jobs and succeeding at work.

We have managed to empower 227 beneficiaries in the Work Readiness Program during the financial year 2018/19.

 

Wholesale and Retail Programs

Southern Africa Youth Project also empowered 232 beneficiaries in Wholesale and Retail program, and the program comprises if Point of Sale and Waiter where the youth are provided with empowerment and skills on how to serve customers within a retail setting. We are proud to announce that more than 65% of our placement rate is from this program. This is because the retail sector is the most significant absorber of our empowered beneficiaries, especially within the Johannesburg region.

 

Computer PROGRAM

Southern Africa Youth Project has managed to provide a computer program for 130 beneficiaries in PC Basics, MS Word, Outlook, Excel and Outlook. Our computer course is aimed at building knowledge and skills required by our Youth in End User Computing. It is intended to empower youth to acquire knowledge, skills, attitudes and values required to operate confidently in the End User Computing environment and to respond to the challenges of the economic environment.245 beneficiaries were empowered for the financial year 2018.201

 

System Support

Southern Africa Youth Project has managed to empower 46 beneficiaries in System Support, where we covered the following topics in line with what is required when Youth are searching for jobs. (Office Equipment Processes Monitor and Liaise with Maintenance Providers, Safety principles in working with Office Equipment as well as Method of communicating with Service Providers). This program equips with skills to help better function within a professional working environment.

 

 

Educational Support in Schools (Entrepreneurship)

Southern Africa Youth Project school Entrepreneurship programme is aimed at identifying and developing leaners in high school to be successful entrepreneurs, the primary purpose of the programme is to nurture creative leaners from Diepsloot with fundamental entrepreneurial skills that will not only enhance their knowledge in entrepreneurship but inspire them to effectively establish and run their income-generating initiatives without relying on anyone. Southern Africa Youth Project worked with 143 Youth in three secondary schools, for the year 2018.

 

Coder Dojo

Southern Africa Youth Project, in partnership with its corporate partner, has introduced a coding program called “Coder Dojo” with the aim of teaching school learners coding skills. In 2018, we enrolled 15 learners in the program. Southern Africa Youth Project together with volunteers from our corporate partner-hosted 14 successful sessions with 15 school learners that are also part of the school entrepreneurship program. We have seen these Youth codes using Alice, Cascading Style Sheets and HTML. Our youth started with the program since inception in 2018 and have progressed from the first stage of coding Scratch where they gained skills on how to create games to Hyper Text Mark-up Language where they also learnt how to develop a website and browse for information online. The last part of the program was the final stage of coding “Cascading Style Sheets which led to 15 of our beneficiaries graduating upon completing the assessments set by our partner company ‘Accenture”.

 

Second Chance Project

As a youth development institution, we have also realised the challenges faced by young ex-offenders, especially when they are released from prisons. Most of them find it hard to reintegrate back into society. Southern Africa Youth Project in partnership with Integration Centers in Lithuania and three other organisations from Peru and Vietnam through Erasmus+, co-funded by European Union has introduced a project called “Second Chance” with the aim of re-integrating young ex-offenders and youth at risk back into society. The project is also focused on creating awareness about the stigma that young ex-offender, especially people that have been to prison face when they return to their communities.

 

The project comprises of culture exchange seminars in each of the four countries including South Africa where Southern Africa Youth Project hosted 14 participants from three states for a nine days empowerment seminar, giving them a cultural feel of South Africa while visiting some Non-profit Organizations, rehabilitation centers as well as detention centers.

 

 

 

Southern Africa Youth Project’s Overall stats.

OVERALL PERFORMANCE

FEMALEMALETOTAL
Beneficiaries serviced16316952326
Beneficiaries who received proof of residency8210
Beneficiaries who get Child Support Grant2105215
Beneficiaries who have an income2145219
Beneficiaries who do not have an income14176902107
Beneficiaries who received referral services10905161606
Beneficiaries out of school who receives service15166752191
Beneficiaries in school who receives service11520135
Beneficiaries who have results captured11520135
Beneficiaries who have found opportunities622587

PARTICIPANTS IN PROGRAM TYPE

 

 

 

SayPro Job Placement622587
SayPro Skills Development15816642245

PARTICIPANTS IN SKILLS DEVELOPMENT

 

 

 

Advice and Referral10905161606
Bookkeeping Accounting12618
A Cashier/Point of Sale10035135
Computer Program10723130
Customer Service8722109
Hospitality15543198
Human Rights & GBV Awareness Campaigns618202820
Life Skills17849227
Programming371451
School Entrepreneurship (Sevissa)12419143
System Support351146
Waiter742397
YES Passport13114

PARTICIPANTS IN JOB PLACEMENT

 

 

 Beneficiaries placed into Jobs622587

OPPORTUNITY PLACEMENT TYPE

 

 

 

Internship11
Job551873
Learnership213

CLIENT COUNTRIES

 

 

 

Lesothan12214
Malawian9211
Mozambican11
South African15176452162
Swazi11
Zimbabwean9146137

CLIENT PROVINCES

 

 

 

Gauteng16286942322

SCHOOLS

 

 

 

Diepsloot Combined School11
Diepsloot Secondary 343447
Itireleng Zenzele Comprehensive High School43750
Rabasotho Combined School28937

STAFF MEMBERS

 

 

 

Staff members121325
Staff members who have left the organisation41014
STAFF MEMBERS PER JOB TITLE
Administrator11
Board Member22
Bookkeeper123
Cleaner33
Computer Facilitator11
General Manager11
Maintenance Officer44
Marketing and Fundraising11
Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist123
Project Manager11
Public relations officer11
Service Consultant Officer11
Skills Development Facilitator11
Strategic Partnership Manager11
Youth Development Coordinator11

STAFF MEMBERS PER DEPARTMENT

 

 

 

Administration111021
Computer Program112
Marketing11
Support Staff11

TOTAL PARTICIPANTS

16136902303

Southern Africa Youth Project’s placement partners.

Southern Africa Youth Project has managed to place beneficiaries in companies such as ALF, Bane grid, Bidvest, Boxer, Builders Warehouse, Burger King, Business, Business Park, Cambridge, Cashbuild, Catering, Checkers, Choppies, Clientele, Crèche/Pre-School, Debonaires, Deltamune, Department of Tourism, Diepsloot Combined School, Dischem, Ditshego, Domestic, Edgars, Fare Price, Fidelity, Graduate School of SA, Hair Salon, Help 2 Read, Hernops, Heron Bridge, Hope World Wide, IEC, Indaba Hotel, Intercape, Internet Café, Internship, Jet, Lanzeria Rental Agent, Learnership, Life Hospital, Liquor City, Logistic, Makro, Mangwanani, McDonalds, Money Funds Service, Monte Casino, OK Furniture, Pep Stores, Pharmacy, Power Factory, Quali Health, Youth who got jobs, SANCA, SAPS South African Police Service, SayPro – Southern Africa Youth Project, SayPro (Pty) Ltd, Security, Sharon lea, Shell, Shoprite, Spaza, Stallion, Steers, Telkom, The Choice Pharmacy, Total, Township news, Witkoppen Clinic, Woolworths and Zubuntu Management.

“Southern Africa Youth Project aims to empower the youth through up-skilling them to recognize and utilize the opportunities that are around. We do this by providing Information, Capacity Building and Job placement for unemployed youth.

Looking Ahead

 

Problems on Youth unemployment: Southern Africa Youth Project works with migrants from rural areas to townships near the city of Johannesburg upon their arrival in the town; they find themselves in a pressure to find employment within a short space of time. The caused is the pressure to support their children, to pay rent, and for them to survive. About 70% of these youth migrants have passed secondary school grade 12. In those who have Grade 12, there is 95% of them who obtained a college admission, and 5% have received a university admission to study at any university or university. However, in some two who passed with college and university admission, only 15% can enter higher education. Within 15%, only 50% of the number will be able to complete and obtain a degree or diploma. With employment, we have found out that in every ten youth, only 6 gets work. In the six, only one gets permanent employment. Five cannot keep their jobs for over two years because of anger, dissatisfaction, behaviour, and demotivation.

The cause is that these youth have 1-4 children between the ages of 25 – 30 years. They also have a big family of unemployed people who relies on them for support. The cost of living is expensive as the food and clothing become a cost day in and day out. These problems create a burden for the employed youth as the amount they earn is below the expected monthly expenditures. Also, the issues require them to seek employment to solve those problems quickly. Then a new problem arises. Where they are dismissed, and they join those who are already unemployed. This is how Southern Africa Youth Project Plans to transform the lives of the youth.

Our implementation Model

 

Case Management

 

Southern Africa Youth Project has a case management system, which assists the organisation in tracking the beneficiary from enrolment to accessing opportunities. Through this system, we can give correct up to date individual, group and overall statistics of what has been happening in the organisation

Digital and Entrepreneurial Skills

 

Southern Africa Youth Project works in rural communities and townships where the majority or 90% of the Youth are unemployed or have never had access to skills to work or skills for business. Southern Africa Youth Project provides a wide range of skills to empower communities in dire need

Advice and Referral Services

Southern Africa Youth Project refers beneficiaries to other institutions of support, which will provide additional support to what the organisation is contributing to the community. Southern Africa Youth Project works with governments, corporates, non-profit organisation, and institutes of learning to ensure that we provide a basket of services. If we are not able, we delegate

Work Readiness and Presentation Skills

Southern Africa Youth Project provides work readiness skills to prepare first-time job seekers with knowledge and skills to ensure that they are ready to face the professional world both entrepreneurship and the workplace

Soft Skills/Life Skills/Financial Management Skills

 

Southern Africa Youth Project understands that beneficiaries are coming from high school and have never found employment. Our soft skills enable recipients to understand themselves and their families

Job Placement and Incubation

 

Southern Africa Youth Project places youth into jobs and entrepreneurial ventures, which they are to be self-sustainable. Our beneficiaries have proven to us that we put them once and they continue until they go to pension

 

To partner with SAYPRO Southern Africa Youth Project

Please send an email to info@southernafricayouth.org or call us at + 27 11 071 1903

Use the form below to contact us or make an enquiry

Donate

Donate to Southern Africa Youth Project to make a difference in the lives of youth.

Southern Africa Youth Project works with over 100 000 youth in Africa providing empowerment, skills, training and support to them. It is through your donation that we are able to develop and empower these young people.

Donate now

R
Personal Info

Donation Total: R100.00

About Southern Africa Youth Project

Southern Africa Youth Project was founded in 2005 is a registered company, non-profit organisation and an Accredited and Certified Training Provider with headquarters in Johannesburg, South Africa.

Southern Africa Youth Project is a leading business in Africa solving and working different institutions to find and solve problems that may arise.

We have a very innovative, committed, and talented team members who are ready to collaborate with you to solve and provide solutions for your institution.

Speak to us on ways we can collaborate and partner with you

Southern Africa Youth Project provides the following services:

For any of these services speak to us by sending an email to info@southernafricayouth.org or use the form below

Southern Africa Youth Project was founded by Neftaly Malatjie and received over 25 International Awards.

Southern Africa Youth Project has collaborated with International Donors, Government Departments, Corporate Businesses, Foundations, and Individuals.

Through our partnership with these institutions and individuals we have managed to but not limited to:

  • Empower and provide support to over 600 companies in Africa
  • Empowered over 1 Million youth in Health, Welfare, Arts, Culture, Environment, Entrepreneurship, Training, Employment and Leadership
  • Empowered women, Children and Youth

To know more about Southern Africa Youth Project, Academy, Business and Store

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!